The BDO World Championship

BDO World Darts ChampionshipThe British Darts Organisation’s World Darts Championship is the oldest of the World Championships contested by the best players in the game. First contested in 1978, the BDO World Championship split in 1994 when the Professional Darts Corporation broke away to form a rival league and championship.

The BDO World Championship is currently held at the Lakeside Country Club at Frimley Green, Surrey. The event is covered by the BBC on both television and radio, and boasts impressive viewing figures with over 3 million Britons tuning into the BDO World Championship every year.

While the rival PDC World Championship, broadcast by Sky, offers higher prize money than the BDO World Championship, the averages of the players competing in the BDO World Championship suggest that the two tournaments are at least on a par, and that the BDO may even be attracting slightly stronger fields than its big-money rival.

BDO World Darts Championship Betting

The World Darts Championship receives extensive coverage from sportsbooks in the United Kingdom, with a variety of betting markets opened for each of the tournament matches. Ante-post betting markets are available year-round at many bookmakers, providing attractive prices on the world’s finest darts players.

BDO World Championships - BDO World Championships -
Click red odds to strike a bet
Adams, M11/43311/4333
Chisnall, D611/266511/25
Waites, S11/26611/2-66
O'Shea, T13/26613/2656
Fitton, D12101212101012
Hankey, T10101010121010
Gurney, D18202018142220
Montgomery, R25252525252525
Phillips, M22252522-2525
Bunting, S22252522252825
Robson, G28282828252825
Atkins, M25252525252833
Prins, D28333328252833
Green, R40404040333340
ten Berge, J33333333-4033
Wagner, R40404040-4040
White, I40404040254033
Walton, J50505050505050
Henderson, J66666666-6666
Smith, R66666666-6666
Thompson, G50666650-6650
Woods, B80808080-8080
Evison, P-100100---100
van de Wiel, W80808080-11080
Barilli, M100100100100-125100
McCloskey, M100100100100-125100
West, S100100100100-125100
West, T125100125125-125100

BDO World Darts Championship History

The BDO World Darts Championship was first contested in 1978 at the Heart of the Midlands club in Nottingham. In 1989 the tournament was broadcast live for the first time, and attracted unexpectedly high levels of interest from television viewers around Great Britain.

During its history the BDO World Championship has developed a reputation for producing giant-killings, and has seen gifted amateur players prevail against some of the most skilled professionals in the game. The BDO World Darts Championship has in recent times attracted a keen following in the Netherlands, which provides some of the tournament’s finest players.

BDO World Darts Championship Winners

The BDO World Darts Championship has produced some famous moments in the history of the game. Keith Deller’s victory at the 1983 BDO World Darts Championship is recognised as one of the biggest sports upsets of all time, when the amateur defeated three of the game’s greatest players to take the title.

Eric Bristow holds the record for wins at the BDO World Darts Championship, with 5 titles. In recent years Holland’s greatest player, Raymond van Barneveld has challenged Bristow’s record, winning the BDO World Darts Championship four times.

Paddy Power £20 Free Bet

  • Join Paddy Power
  • Place a bet £20
  • Get £20 cash back!

Paddy Power is a 5 star rated Sportsbook. You can read the Paddy Power Review to learn why.

Back to top

Get Your Free Betting Guide

Get your free Sports Betting Guide packed full of useful tips, strategies and advice to make your betting more profitable.