Sefton Novices’ Hurdle

The Sefton Novices’ Hurdle is a grade 1 national hunt hurdle run annually at the Grand National meeting at Aintree. The race is run over a distance of 3 miles 110 yards at Aintree racecourse, with participants required to clear 13 hurdles during the race.

The Sefton Novices’ Hurdle is open to 4-year old and older novice hurdlers. The race is recognised as the most prestigious race for novice stayers of the national hunt season, and draws a strong field.

Sefton Novices Hurdle Betting Odds


Friday, April 04, 2014 - Aintree - 16:15
Click red odds to strike a bet
Seeyouatmidnight9/247/29/24
Beat That66511/25
Killala Quay713/2666
Capote111091010
Giantofaman1210101010
Racing Pulse121291210
Tagrita1411121214
Tistory1614121414
Port Melon1614121614
Cole Harden2520162525
The Last Samuri2522222520
Walk On Al3325252533
Toubeera2820252533
Themanfrom Minella4033333333
Flatfoot Boogie4040333350
Cogry5040405050
Deadly Sting100808066100
Mondo Cane200200150100100



Sefton Novices’ Hurdle History and Winners

The Sefton Novices’ Hurdle was first introduced into the Aintree Grand National Festival program in 1988. The most famous horse to have won the Sefton Novices’ Hurdle is 1992 winner Barton Bank, who went on to win the King George VI Chase.

Some of the top stables in national hunt racing target the Sefton Novices’ Hurdle. The most successful trainer of Sefton Novices’ Hurdle winners was David Nicholson, whose horses won the race three times in the 1990s.

Sefton Novices Hurdle Results

  1. Sefton Novices Hurdle Race Card
  2. Sefton Novices Hurdle Tips
  3. 2006 Citroen C6 Sefton Novices Hurdle Result
  4. 2007 Citroen C6 Sefton Novices Hurdle Result
  5. 2008 Sefton Novices Hurdle Result


Today's Racing Betting Specials

Paddy Power will refund your losing single as a free bet if your selection finishes 2nd to the SP favourite in ANY race at selected racecourse every day!


Get a 100% racing bonus when you place your first bet from any mobile device or tablet at Bet365!


Back a winner at 4/1 or higher in any race broadcast live on Channel 4 at Bet365 and you'll get a free bet of the same value to place on the next race. Cash in now!


Back a winner in a bet365 featured race at odds of 4/1 or higher and you'll score a free bet of equal value to use on the next race on the card. Get this offer now!


Bet365 pays out on disqualified horses and official winners on all win and each way bets on Horse Racing in the UK and Ireland. Get this offer from Bet365.


Paddy Power £20 Free Bet

  • Join Paddy Power
  • Place a bet £20
  • Get £20 cash back!

Paddy Power is a 5 star rated Sportsbook. You can read the Paddy Power Review to learn why.


Back to top