Grand National Betting

The Grand National is one of the betting highlights of the sporting calendar. Every year the British public pump hundreds of millions of pounds into Grand National betting markets, turning the event into the equivalent of the national horseracing lottery.

The difference between Grand National betting and throwing your money away in the lottery is that the Grand National gives a definite edge to punters prepared to take the time to acquaint themselves with the form of the runners and trends in the event.

If you have traditionally based your Grand National betting choices on the colours worn by the jockeys, the number allocated to your chosen runner or any other of a multitude of totally random methods of picking a winner, you may be surprised to discover that there is an element of science in making an intelligent prediction in the race.

Although picking a winner in a handicap is never easy, there are some basic betting guidelines to adhere to that make it easier to narrow down which horses have a genuine prospect of winning the Grand National.

Beware of the risks attached to ante-post betting

The massive Grand National field sheds contestants up until race day, meaning there is little guarantee that longer odds horses will even make the line-up for the race. As the event approaches, Grand National betting markets will develop into a realistic reflection of which horses are likely to make the cut.

With only 40 horses given places for the race it is highly unlikely that a horse listed below 50 for the race will have an opportunity to participate in the Grand National. This means that if you back a horse before bookies offer no-runner no-bet on the event you’ll forfeit the bet if your selection doesn’t make the final field.

Weight is critical

Handicappers play an important role in determining which horses will be able to compete in race. Very few horses appear capable of winning the Grand National when carrying over 11 stone, and handicappers tend to be particularly severe on horses showing recent good form. One way to work around this problem is to keep your eyes peeled for horses that have been performing below their potential due being raced off their preferred turf conditions or due to mild injury, as their prospects at the Grand National are likely to be boosted by low weights.

Also look for horses who won around the same weight they’ll be carrying in the national 3-4 races ago. While these horses will usually have performed poorly in their most recent events, that will have dropped their handicap back to the mark they were carrying when they last managed a win.

Watch out for favourites – then avoid them

The ‘favourite’ label has turned out to be something of a curse for Grand National runners with only a handful of favourites winning the Grand National in the last quarter of a century. Although horses priced at long odds are equally unlikely to perform well in the race, the majority of Grand National winners have been priced at low double figures.

Isolating horses priced between 10/1 and 30/1 can be an extremely simple and effective Grand National betting strategy for narrowing down the range of possible Grand National winners. So be sure to check out the odds below before you go ahead and bet on the Grand National.


05 April 2014 - Aintree - 16:15
Click red odds to strike a bet
Teaforthree1010121010111012
Double Seven1110141010111115
Long Run1214121414161616
Balthazar King1416141618181619
The Package1816141816181821
Rocky Creek1616182018181619
Monbeg Dude2016161816202019
Big Shu2016161616202022
Burton Port2014182020162019
Triolo D'alene1616161822162223
Tidal Bay1616202016161822
Prince De Beauchene2020222016182025
Shakalakaboomboom2520252020222028
The Rainbow Hunter2825252525282833
Mr Moonshine2022283325282549
Alvarado3333253333333341
Pineau De Re3325283328252533
Lion Na Bearnai4033332533334049
Chance du Roy3333333333332549
Quito De La Roque4033405050405049
Walkon3340334050334064
Our Father5033403333403374
Battle Group4040404050405059
Mountainous5040405050405069
One In A Milan5040504040504074
Colbert Station3340503350335074
Raz De Maree6650505066404069
Across The Bay5050505050505089
Hawkes Point5040505040405079
Rose Of The Moon6666506650505089
Hunt Ball5066506666506674
Vintage Star6666505040505099
Vesper Bell8066506680405084
Last Time D'albain6650665033504074
Buckers Bridge80666666666666129
Wayward Prince66668066666666119
Swing Bill66668066666666149
Twirling Magnet100808080808066169
Golan Way10010010010010010066199
Kruzhlinin125100100100100100100249
GoonyellaNR-------
Minella For ValueNR-------
Night In MilanNR-------
SollNR-------

Paddy Power £20 Free Bet

  • Join Paddy Power
  • Place a bet £20
  • Get £20 cash back!

Paddy Power is a 5 star rated Sportsbook. You can read the Paddy Power Review to learn why.


Back to top