2014 Grand National Betting Guide

2014 Grand National Form Guide

2014 Grand National Free Bet

2014 Grand National Result
Pos Dist Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey SP
1st   29 Pineau De Re (FR) Dr R D P Newland 11 10-6 L P Aspell 25/1
2nd 5 9 Balthazar King (IRE) P J Hobbs 10 10-13 R Johnson 14/1
3rd 14 Double Seven (IRE) M Brassil 8 10-11 pt A P McCoy 11/1j
4th   37 Alvarado (IRE) F M O’Brien 9 10-2 Paul Moloney 33/1
5th   5 Rocky Creek (IRE) P F Nicholls 8 11-5 N Fehily 16/1

2014 Grand National Picks

4 Triolo D’Alene
Form: 1-1310 Trainer: Nicky Henderson Jockey: Barry Geraghty Weight: 11-6
Forget about his 10th place in the Cheltenham Gold Cup last month. Trio D’Alene has shown what he’s capable of in the handicaps by winning the Hennessy Gold Cup at Newbury in November. He’ll be carrying 5lbs more in the National, and will be asked to travel an extra 11 furlongs. However, he’s also going to have Barry Geraghty onboard, and we like his chances of finding a place in the Grand National.
Back Triolo De Alene at a best price of 28/1 at Sportingbet
6 Quito De La Roque
Form: F475P Trainer: CA Murphy Jockey: Brian O’Connell Weight: 11-1
Quito De La Roque has a few things going for him at the 2014 Grand National. For a start he’s won at Aintree before, winning the Mildmay Novices Chase at the 2011 Aintree Festival – the first of two wins he’d achieve over 25 furlongs. He’s also travelled bigger distances, finishing 5th in a 28 furlong Grand National trial at Punchestown in February. That result doesn’t mean too much as he was travelling on softer turf than he likes and he’ll have a couple pounds less onboard when he runs in the Grand National. A quality stayer who knows Aintree, he’s an outside contender.
Back Quito De La Roque at a best price of 41/1 at Paddy Power
9 Balthazar King
Form: P-1111 Trainer: Phillip Hobbs Jockey: Richard Johnson Weight: 10-13
Balthazar King can stake a pretty impressive claim to being a Grand National contender. He’s on a run of four wins, including consecutive wins over 31 furlongs – with the last of these being the 2014 Glenfarclas Handicap Chase at the Cheltenham Festival. He’ll have no problems at all with the weight he’ll carry in the National, and also runs at his best on good turf. He also has an established partnership with Richard Johnson that will stand him in good stead in the race. His results suggest that the four extra furlongs in the Grand National may be outside his comfort zone, but remains one of the picks of the field.
Back Balthazar King at a best price of 21/1 at Paddy Power
12 Teaforthree
Form: 03-928 Trainer: Rebecca Curtis Jockey: Nick Schofield Weight: 10-12
The betting markets are firmly behind Teaforthree for the 2014 Grand National. He was third in the Grand National in 2013 when carrying 11-3, and with only 10-12 onboard for the renewal there’s a strong feeling he could go a few places better and win it. He’s got some impressive staying credentials, having won the National Hunt Chase Challenge Cup over 32 furlongs at the 2012 Cheltenham Festival. That said, some doubts surface when reviewing his recent form as he’s had two poor races since December, along with a second place. His popularity amongst punters makes sense, and he looks a decent option for a place, but he’d need to be at his best to take the win in the 2014 Grand National.
Back Teaforthree at a best price of 9/1 at Bet365
19 Monbeg Dude
Form: P-3415 Trainer: Michael Scudamore Jockey: Paul Carberry Weight: 10-9
Monbeg Dude has been aimed at the 2014 Grand National after winning the Welsh National in 2013. He’s more than proven himself as a true stayer with wins over 30, 28 and 26 furlongs. After his connections experimented with him in the 2013 Cheltenham Gold Cup (he pulled up) he’s been sent back to the handicap chases with the odd hurdles race. He’s weighted somewhat below his preferred handicap for the 2014 Grand National, but will benefit from running on ground he likes. He’s also previously beaten Grand National favourite, Teaforthree, in a stayer’s race, which means he needs a close look if you’re considering putting money on the favourite in the Grand National.
Back Monbeg Dude at a best price of 12/1 at Paddy Power
20 Big Shu
Form: 211-23 Trainer: Peter Maher Jockey: Peter Buchanan Weight: 10-8
Based on his form at Cheltenham the last couple of seasons, you can’t afford to ignore Big Shu. He won the 31 furlong Glenfarclas Cross Country Handicap Chase at Cheltenham in 2013 carrying 10-5, and finished 3rd in the same race this season when asked to carry 11-9. In between those results he scored in a 33 furlong handicap at Punchestown, underscoring his Grand National credentials. He seems to have been groomed for a run in the Grand National, and this powerful horse won’t be too concerned with the 10-8 he’ll carry at Aintree. Definitely one to put in your portfolio as a genuine contender for the 2014 Grand National title.
Back Big Shu at a best price of 26/1 at Paddy Power
26 Chance Du Roy
Form: 98-1P4 Trainer: Philip Hobbs Jockey: Tom O’Brien Weight: 10-6
The Becher Handicap Chase is one of the most useful trial races for the Grand National, which makes 2013 Becher Chase winner, Chance Du Roy worth a close look. He won that race over 26 furlongs carrying 10-6 – the same weight he’ll have onboard at Aintree on April 5th. His record suggests that he improves the further he’s asked to stay, and that he’s also taken a liking to Aintree, taking a win and a place from his three races at the track. While firm ground isn’t his favourite surface, he’s done enough on faster ground to suggest it won’t be a major obstacle in the Grand National. He looks overpriced in the betting markets with some bookies offering up to 40/1 on Phillip Hobbs’ entry.
Back Chance Du Roy at a best price of 33/1 at Paddy Power
29 Pineau De Re
Form: 5F2713 Trainer: Dr Richard Newland Jockey: Leighton Aspell Weight: 10-6
A 23 length win in the 2013 Ulster Grand National stands out on Pinea De Re’s record. He won the 28 furlong race by 23 lengths, and has carried that form into the new season with a win and two places from his six starts over both fences and hurdles. His last race was the Pertemps Final Hurdle at the Cheltenham Festival, where he finished 3rd. The move back to fences will be an adjustment, but he’ll be comfortable with what he has to carry in the 2014 Grand National and can’t be ignored with a previous win in a major stayer’s race.
Back Pineau De Re at a best price of 20/1 at William Hill
33 The Package
Form: 14PP-3 Trainer: David Pipe Jockey: Tom Scudamore Weight: 10-4
The Package will be competing in the Grand National for the second time in 2014. He ran in the race in 2010 and unseated his rider after starting the race aomngst the favourites. He’s one of the only horses in the field who is exlusively raced over distances of 3 miles or more. The ground conditions at Aintree will suit him and the 10-4 he’ll have onboard is within his comfort range. He’s also in reasonable form, finishing 3rd in the Baylis & Harding Affordable Luxury Handicap Chase at the 2014 Cheltenham Festival. He’s got the profile of the sort of horse that can surprise at the Grand National and is worthy each-way option.
Back The Package at a best price of 22/1 at Sportingbet


05 April 2014 - Aintree - 16:15
Click red odds to strike a bet
Teaforthree1010121010111012
Double Seven1110141010111115
Long Run1214121414161616
Balthazar King1416141618181619
The Package1816141816181821
Rocky Creek1616182018181619
Monbeg Dude2016161816202019
Big Shu2016161616202022
Burton Port2014182020162019
Triolo D'alene1616161822162223
Tidal Bay1616202016161822
Prince De Beauchene2020222016182025
Shakalakaboomboom2520252020222028
The Rainbow Hunter2825252525282833
Mr Moonshine2022283325282549
Alvarado3333253333333341
Pineau De Re3325283328252533
Lion Na Bearnai4033332533334049
Chance du Roy3333333333332549
Quito De La Roque4033405050405049
Walkon3340334050334064
Our Father5033403333403374
Battle Group4040404050405059
Mountainous5040405050405069
One In A Milan5040504040504074
Colbert Station3340503350335074
Raz De Maree6650505066404069
Across The Bay5050505050505089
Hawkes Point5040505040405079
Rose Of The Moon6666506650505089
Hunt Ball5066506666506674
Vintage Star6666505040505099
Vesper Bell8066506680405084
Last Time D'albain6650665033504074
Buckers Bridge80666666666666129
Wayward Prince66668066666666119
Swing Bill66668066666666149
Twirling Magnet100808080808066169
Golan Way10010010010010010066199
Kruzhlinin125100100100100100100249
GoonyellaNR-------
Minella For ValueNR-------
Night In MilanNR-------
SollNR-------


Today's Racing Betting Specials

Back a horse in the 12:00 Lingfield at Betfred and if it finishes second, Betfred will refund your stake as a free bet.


If your selection falls in a national hunt race during the month of November, Paddy Power will refund one faller a day as a free bet!


Place a £20 Ante Post bet on any runner at the 2015 Cheltenham Festival and get a £5 free bet every time they win during the season!


Betfred will give you 10% of your total Jackpot, Placepot and Quadpot stakes this week (Mon-Sun) back as a free bet.Stake a total of £10 or more to qualify!


Get a 100% racing bonus when you place your first bet from any mobile device or tablet at Bet365!


Back a winner in a featured race at Bet365 at odds of 4/1 or higher and you'll score a free bet of equal value to use on the next race on the card. Get this offer now!


Bet365 pays out on disqualified horses and official winners on all win and each way bets on Horse Racing in the UK and Ireland. Get this offer from Bet365.


Back a winner in any race broadcast live on Channel 4 at Bet365 and you'll get a free bet of the same value to place on the next race. Cash in now!


Sportsbook Free Bet Offers & Promotions
Sportsbook Sportsbook Rating Sportsbook Review Current Offer
Bet365 5 Bet365 Review Bet365 £200
William Hill 5 William Hill Review William Hill £20
Ladbrokes 4 Ladbrokes Review Ladbrokes £30
Paddy Power 5 Paddy Power Review Paddy Power £20
BetVictor 5 BetVictor Review BetVictor £25

Win With 2014 Grand National Betting Tips

Besides offering a comprehensive guide to Grand National betting we also profile each of the races run during the Aintree Grand National Meeting and provide live odds, results, tips for Grand National 2014, as well as a guide to the famous racetrack that has hosted a century of legendary Grand National action.


Back to top