2015 Grand National Betting Guide

2015 Grand National Free Bet

2015 Grand National Race Card – Day 2
Time Race Facts Distance Card
13:40 Alder Hey Handicap Hurdle (4yo+, Class 1, 2m 4f) Card
14.15 Top Novices’ Hurdle (4yo+, Class 1, 2m 110y) Card
14.50 Mildmay Novices Chase (4yo+, Class 1, 3m 1f) Card
15.25 Melling Chase (5yo+, Class 1, 2m 4f) Card
16.05 Topham Chase (Handicap) (5yo+, Class 1, 2m 5f 110y) Card
16.40 Sefton Novices Hurdle (5yo+, Class 1, 2m 5f 110y) Card
17.15 Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race (4-6yo, Class 2, 2m 110y) Card

2015 Grand National Picks

27 Oscar Time
Form: 111U14 Trainer: R Waley-Cohen Jockey: S Waley-Cohen Weight: 10-5
The reigning Becher Chase champion can never be ignored in the Grand National, and the winner of that race this season was Oscar Time. He won the 26 furlong race by just 3/4 of a length carrying 10-12 and has been dropped to 10-5 for the National. With a rating of 142 he deserves to be taken seriously, particularly with both the ground and course on Saturday to his liking. He looks well overpriced at 50/1 at William Hill, and is a strong contender to make the places.
Back Oscar Time at a best price of 50/1 at William Hill
6 Balthazar King
Form: 12-F11 Trainer: Phillip Hobbs Jockey: Richard Johnson Weight: 11-2
Balthazar King finished second in the 2014 Grand National and is back in the mix in 2015. He’s in good form too, with a win over 31 furlongs at Cheltenham under his belt coming into this race. Well rested he’ll not struggle much with the 11-2 he’s been handed by the handicappers. He could go one better this year, but even if he doesn’t he’ll pay out a solid return on each-way punts even if he only places.
Back Balthazar King at a best price of 10/1 at Paddy Power
5 First Lieutenant
Form: 24683 Trainer: MF Morris Jockey: Weight: 11-3
First Lieutenant is one of the classier entries in the 2015 Grand National. At his peak he was rated as high as 168, and claimed the Grade 1 Betfred Bowl at Aintree in 2013. His recent form hasn’t been anything to write home about, but he’s been run consistently over softer turf, despite his preference for faster ground in recent seasons. He’ll be comfortable enough with the weight he’s been asked to carry, and has the class to make the places. Ladbrokes have him at 33/1 where he offers super each-way value.
Back First Lieutenant at a best price of 33/1 at Ladbrokes
44 The Package
Form: 14PP-3 Trainer: David Pipe Jockey: Weight: 10-0
The Package pulled up at Aintree in 2014, but he’s in the mix again in 2015. He’s got a couple of things going for him in this race, including a 10 stone weight and some handy form thanks to win in the Kim Muir Challenge Cup at Cheltenham last time out. Aintree’s never been his favourite course, but he’s due a big performance in the Grand National and at a price of 20/1 offers some solid each-way value if he makes the final field.
Back The Package at a best price of 33/1 at William Hill
20 Al Co
Form: 1-0P33 Trainer: Peter Bowen Jockey: Dennis O’Regan Weight: 10-8
The winner of the 2014 Scottish Grand National has come in under the radar for this year’s Grand National. He’s proven his staying abilities repeatedly, and won’t mind the course distance at Aintree. He’s also shown some handy form placing twice this season in 3 mile races. He’s trading at 25/1 at several bookies and should be in the mix come the final furlongs on Saturday.
Back Al Co at a best price of 25/1 at William Hill

05 April 2014 - Aintree - 16:15
Click red odds to strike a bet
Double Seven1110141010111115
Long Run1214121414161616
Balthazar King1416141618181619
The Package1816141816181821
Rocky Creek1616182018181619
Monbeg Dude2016161816202019
Big Shu2016161616202022
Burton Port2014182020162019
Triolo D'alene1616161822162223
Tidal Bay1616202016161822
Prince De Beauchene2020222016182025
The Rainbow Hunter2825252525282833
Mr Moonshine2022283325282549
Pineau De Re3325283328252533
Lion Na Bearnai4033332533334049
Chance du Roy3333333333332549
Quito De La Roque4033405050405049
Our Father5033403333403374
Battle Group4040404050405059
One In A Milan5040504040504074
Colbert Station3340503350335074
Raz De Maree6650505066404069
Across The Bay5050505050505089
Hawkes Point5040505040405079
Rose Of The Moon6666506650505089
Hunt Ball5066506666506674
Vintage Star6666505040505099
Vesper Bell8066506680405084
Last Time D'albain6650665033504074
Buckers Bridge80666666666666129
Wayward Prince66668066666666119
Swing Bill66668066666666149
Twirling Magnet100808080808066169
Golan Way10010010010010010066199
Minella For ValueNR-------
Night In MilanNR-------

Today's Racing Betting Specials

Paddy Power will refund your losing single as a free bet if your selection finishes 2nd in ANY race at Chelmsford on Monday.

Get a 100% racing bonus when you place your first bet from any mobile device or tablet at Bet365!

Back a winner at 4/1 or higher in any race broadcast live on Channel 4 at Bet365 and you'll get a free bet of the same value to place on the next race. Cash in now!

Back a winner in a bet365 featured race at odds of 4/1 or higher and you'll score a free bet of equal value to use on the next race on the card. Get this offer now!

Bet365 pays out on disqualified horses and official winners on all win and each way bets on Horse Racing in the UK and Ireland. Get this offer from Bet365.

Sportsbook Free Bet Offers & Promotions
Sportsbook Sportsbook Rating Sportsbook Review Current Offer
Bet365 5 Bet365 Review Bet365 £200
William Hill 5 William Hill Review William Hill £20
Ladbrokes 4 Ladbrokes Review Ladbrokes £25
Paddy Power 5 Paddy Power Review Paddy Power £20
BetVictor 5 BetVictor Review BetVictor £25

Win With 2014 Grand National Betting Tips

Besides offering a comprehensive guide to Grand National betting we also profile each of the races run during the Aintree Grand National Meeting and provide live odds, results, tips for Grand National 2014, as well as a guide to the famous racetrack that has hosted a century of legendary Grand National action.

Back to top