Vincent O’Brien County Handicap Hurdle

The Vincent O’Brien County Handicap Hurdle is a class A, grade 3 hurdle raced at the Cheltenham Festival. Raced on the Cheltenham New Course, the Vincent O’Brien County Handicap Hurdle covers a distance of 2 miles and 1 furlong.

The race is open to 5 year old and older hurdlers. The race is named in honour of legendary hurdles trainer Vincent O’Brien, who retired from national hunt racing in 1994.

County Handicap Hurdle Betting Odds

Friday, March 13, 2015 - Cheltenham - 14:05
Click red odds to strike a bet
Quick Jack15/26615/2
The Game Changer1010910
Princely Conn10998
Sort It Out11101010
Cheltenian16141416
Baltimore Rock14141414
Max Dynamite16141616
Waxies Dargle16141414
Ebony Express18161616
Modem22182020
Hawk High25252525
Rich Coast25201618
Violet Dancer25202020
CommissionedNRNR--
Sempre Medici25252525
Wicklow Brave33282525
Dormello Mo33282525
Analifet40403328
Orgilgo Bay40333328
Lucky Bridle40403333
Aso50404033
Forced Family Fun50504033
Ballyglasheen80665050
Roman Flight66505050
Lightening Rod80805066
Minella PresentNRNRNRNR


County Handicap Hurdle History and Winners

The County Handicap Hurdle has been raced at the Cheltenham Festival since 1920. The County Handicap Hurdle boasts the record for the most abandonments of any Cheltenham Festival race, with the race abandoned for the 5th time in 2001 due to the foot and mouth crisis.

The quality of the runners participating in the County Handicap Hurdle has been variable, with few moving on to greater things after taking the race title. The race has also proven to be something of a lottery for trainers, with only Paul Nicholls managing to achieve two race wins during the past two decades.

Vincent O’Brien County Handicap Results


Today's Racing Betting Specials

Paddy Power will refund your losing single as a free bet if your selection finishes 2nd to the SP favourite in ANY race at selected racecourse every day!


Get a 100% racing bonus when you place your first bet from any mobile device or tablet at Bet365!


Back a winner at 4/1 or higher in any race broadcast live on Channel 4 at Bet365 and you'll get a free bet of the same value to place on the next race. Cash in now!


Back a winner in a bet365 featured race at odds of 4/1 or higher and you'll score a free bet of equal value to use on the next race on the card. Get this offer now!


Bet365 pays out on disqualified horses and official winners on all win and each way bets on Horse Racing in the UK and Ireland. Get this offer from Bet365.



Bet365 £200 Free Bet

  • Open your new account at Bet365
  • Place your 1st bet and Bet365 gives you your 1st free bet
  • Bet365 will then continue to give you more free bets as you punt up to £200

Bet365 is a 5 star rated Sportsbook. You can read the Bet365 Review to learn why.

Back to top