JCB Triumph Hurdle

The Triumph Hurdle is a grade 1 hurdles race run during the annual Cheltenham Festival. The Triumph Hurdle is run over a distance of 2 miles and 1 furlong over the Cheltenham New Course, with runners required to clear 8 hurdles during the race.

Entry to the Triumph Hurdle is restricted to 4 year old novices. The race is recognised as the third most prestigious hurdles race at the Cheltenham Festival, and is one of the most competitive races run at the festival.

JCB Triumph Hurdle Odds

Friday, March 13, 2015 - Cheltenham - 13:30
Click red odds to strike a bet
Peace And Co11/45/29/45/2
Top Notch15/2776
Beltor8888
Hargam815/288
Dicosimo12121110
Petite Parisienne12111111
Pain Au Chocolat18161618
Devilment20181620
Karezak20181620
Kalkir22222020
Baraka De Thaix50404040
Matorico50404040
Old Guard50505050
Stars Over The Sea505040-
Prairie Town150150125100
Officer Drivel250250200100
Take A BreakNRNR--


JCB Triumph Hurdle History and Winners

The Triumph Hurdle was first raced at Hurst Park Racecourse in 1939. In 1965 the Triumph Hurdle was moved to Cheltenham Racecourse, where it was raced as part of the April meeting. The Triumph Hurdle was added to the Cheltenham Festival race schedule in 1969.

During the history of the Triumph Hurdle only two winners have gone on to win feature races at the Cheltenham Festival, with Persian War winning the Triumph Hurdle in 1967 before going on a three race winning streak in the Champion Hurdle, while Kribensis won the Champion Hurdle 2 years after winning the 1988 Triumph Hurdle.

Triumph Hurdle Results


Today's Racing Betting Specials

Paddy Power will refund your losing single as a free bet if your selection finishes 2nd to the SP favourite in ANY race at selected racecourse every day!


Get a 100% racing bonus when you place your first bet from any mobile device or tablet at Bet365!


Back a winner at 4/1 or higher in any race broadcast live on Channel 4 at Bet365 and you'll get a free bet of the same value to place on the next race. Cash in now!


Back a winner in a bet365 featured race at odds of 4/1 or higher and you'll score a free bet of equal value to use on the next race on the card. Get this offer now!


Bet365 pays out on disqualified horses and official winners on all win and each way bets on Horse Racing in the UK and Ireland. Get this offer from Bet365.



Ladbrokes £25 Free Bet

  • Join Ladbrokes promo code F25
  • Place a bet
  • Bet matched up to £25

Ladbrokes is a 4 star rated Sportsbook. You can read the Ladbrokes Review to learn why.

Back to top