National Hunt Chase Challenge Cup

The National Hunt Chase Challenge Cup is a class B handicap chase run at the Cheltenham Festival. The event is one of the longest races at the festival, with runners negotiating 4 miles and 1 furlong over the Cheltenham Racecourse New Course.

The National Hunt Chase Challenge Cup is open to five year old and older novices. The race is notable for the fact that only amateur jockeys are permitted to compete.

National Hunt Chase Challenge Cup Odds



England - The Toby Balding National Hunt Steeple Chase - 16:40
Click red odds to strike a bet
Don Poli37/2343-
Very Wood37/2444-
Sego Success57/25455
Wounded Warrior59/24445
The Job Is Right813/28778
Cause Of Causes967789
The Young Master8811/26510
Cogry121010121212
Doing Fine121212101212
Perfect Gentleman121212121216
Vivaldi Collonges141616161616
Vroum Vroum Mag161216141216
Thunder And Roses201616201620
Broadway Buffalo201620202020
Return Spring252025252025
Mosspark252525332033
Royal Palladium253333333333
Theatre Queen203333333333
Ballyculla404033502550
I Need Gold333333333333
Perfect Candidate403340503340
The Last Samurai3333335033-
Top Totti405033333325
Heathfield665050503333


National Hunt Chase Challenge Cup History and Winners

The National Hunt Chase Challenge Cup was first raced at the Cheltenham Festival in 1904, and was once considered the most prestigious national hunt race after the Grand National.

The format of the National Hunt Chase Challenge Cup has changed several times over the last century, with the quality of runners varying from one decade to the next.

In recent years Jonjo O’Neill has performed admirably in the race, training five winners during two decades.

National Hunt Chase Challenge Cup Results


Today's Racing Betting Specials

Paddy Power will refund your losing single as a free bet if your selection finishes 2nd to the SP favourite in ANY race at selected racecourse every day!


Get a 100% racing bonus when you place your first bet from any mobile device or tablet at Bet365!


Back a winner at 4/1 or higher in any race broadcast live on Channel 4 at Bet365 and you'll get a free bet of the same value to place on the next race. Cash in now!


Back a winner in a bet365 featured race at odds of 4/1 or higher and you'll score a free bet of equal value to use on the next race on the card. Get this offer now!


Bet365 pays out on disqualified horses and official winners on all win and each way bets on Horse Racing in the UK and Ireland. Get this offer from Bet365.


Back to top