Rewards4Racing Novices’ Handicap Chase

The Rewards4Racing Novices’ Handicap Chase, formerly known as the Jewson Novices’ Handicap Chase (and currently sponsored by Pulteney Land Investments) is a class A listed handicap, run annually at the Cheltenham Festival. The Rewards4Racing Novices’ Handicap Chase is run over a distance of 2 miles 5 furlongs on the New Course at Cheltenham Racecourse.

The Rewards4Racing Novices’ Handicap Chase is open to five year old and older novice chasers.

Rewards4Racing Novices’ Handicap Chase Odds

Tuesday, March 10, 2015 - Cheltenham - 17:15
Click red odds to strike a bet
Thomas Crapper15/27777
Keltus17/28888
Generous Ransom9910910
Killala Quay1211121012
Little Jon1211121212
Bold Henry1111121110
Stellar Notion1412141210
Irish Cavalier1412141214
Knock House1614141416
Horizontal Speed1414141414
Cocktails At Dawn1618161618
Leap Dearg2020162020
Cold March2840333325
Golden Hoof3333333333
Rum And Butter2825332533
Monkey Kingdom3333333340
Dromnea4050334033
Gorsky Island3333333333
Gores Island3350333328
Vivaccio33100505050


Rewards4Racing Novices’ Handicap Chase History and Winners

The Novices’ Handicap Chase was created in 2005 when the Cathcart Chase, a novice chase run over the same distance as the Novices’ Handicap Chase, was split into two separate races for the expansion of the Cheltenham Festival, one of which was called the Jewson Novices’ Handicap Chase.

The second of these races, the Ryanair Chase, was run over the same distance, with entry open to all chasers over the age of five.

In 2011 Jewson relinquished its sponsorship of the race, taking over a new race on day three. The race was moved from day three to the final slot on day one and was run as the Rewards4Racing Novices’ Chase that season. Pulteney Land Investments has since taken over sponsorship of the event.

Rewards4Racing Novices Handicap Results



Today's Racing Betting Specials

Paddy Power will refund your losing single as a free bet if your selection finishes 2nd to the SP favourite in ANY race at selected racecourse every day!


Get a 100% racing bonus when you place your first bet from any mobile device or tablet at Bet365!


Back a winner at 4/1 or higher in any race broadcast live on Channel 4 at Bet365 and you'll get a free bet of the same value to place on the next race. Cash in now!


Back a winner in a bet365 featured race at odds of 4/1 or higher and you'll score a free bet of equal value to use on the next race on the card. Get this offer now!


Bet365 pays out on disqualified horses and official winners on all win and each way bets on Horse Racing in the UK and Ireland. Get this offer from Bet365.


Paddy Power £20 Free Bet

  • Join Paddy Power
  • Place a bet £20
  • Get £20 cash back!

Paddy Power is a 5 star rated Sportsbook. You can read the Paddy Power Review to learn why.

Back to top