Fred Winter Handicap Hurdle

The Fred Winter Handicap Hurdle is one of the handicap highlights for novice hurdlers run at the Cheltenham Festival. The race is run over a distance of 2 miles 110 yards and entry is restricted to 4-year-old novice hurdlers.

The Fred Winter Handicap Hurdle wraps up racing for the second day of the Cheltenham Festival, and provides spectators with one of the fastest short-distance handicap hurdle races run at the Cheltenham Festival.

Fred Winter Handicap Hurdle Odds

11 March 2015 - Cheltenham - 16:40
Click red odds to strike a bet
Arabian Revolution99989
Zarib1011111011
Hostile Fire1098810
All Yours1212121012
Unanimite1411121214
Bouvreuil1412141414
Box Office1414161414
Buiseness Sivola1616161616
Golden Doyen2016201616
Gwencily Berbas2016201816
Thunder Zone2020201616
Baron Alco1816161618
Starchitect2216161616
Souriyan2525202020
Beatabout The Bush2225252525
The Saint James2528161620
Qualando2528202020
Sebastian Beach2525252525
Mr Gallivanter3328333333
Dai Bando5050335033
Verawal6666404040
The Wallace Line6666405050


Fred Winter Handicap Hurdle History and Winners

The Fred Winter Handicap Hurdle is named in honour of legendary national hunt trainer, Fred Williams. The race was inaugurated in 2005, a year of Williams’ death and was promoted from listed to Grade 3 status in 2009.

The Carberry racing clan has a special relationship to the Fred Winter Handicap Hurdle. Nina Carrberry won the inaugural races as an amateur in 2005, while brother Paul won the Fred Winter Handicap Hurdle in 2008.

Fred Winter Handicap Hurdle Results


Today's Racing Betting Specials

Paddy Power will refund your losing single as a free bet if your selection finishes 2nd to the SP favourite in ANY race at selected racecourse every day!


Get a 100% racing bonus when you place your first bet from any mobile device or tablet at Bet365!


Back a winner at 4/1 or higher in any race broadcast live on Channel 4 at Bet365 and you'll get a free bet of the same value to place on the next race. Cash in now!


Back a winner in a bet365 featured race at odds of 4/1 or higher and you'll score a free bet of equal value to use on the next race on the card. Get this offer now!


Bet365 pays out on disqualified horses and official winners on all win and each way bets on Horse Racing in the UK and Ireland. Get this offer from Bet365.



Ladbrokes £25 Free Bet

  • Join Ladbrokes promo code F25
  • Place a bet
  • Bet matched up to £25

Ladbrokes is a 4 star rated Sportsbook. You can read the Ladbrokes Review to learn why.

Back to top