David Nicholson Mares Hurdle

The David Nicholson Mares’ Hurdle, also known as the David Nicholson Mares Only Hurdle, is raced annually at the Cheltenham Festival. The race takes place on the Cheltenham New Course and covers a distance of 4 miles 2½ furlongs.

Entry to the David Nicholson Mares’ Hurdle is restricted to 5 year old and older mares. Aside from being the only mares race at the Cheltenham Festival, the David Nicholson Mares’ Hurdle is also the longest race at the festival and requires exceptional staying power from runners.

David Nicholson Mares’ Hurdle Odds

Tuesday, March 10, 2015 - Cheltenham - 16:00
Click red odds to strike a bet
Annie Power4/64/64/78/134/6
Glens Melody611/2611/26
Polly Peachum1099108
Carole's Spirit2020201620
L'unique2016202020
Bitofapuzzle2520252525
The Pirate's Queen2520202025
Mischievous Milly6666666650
Emily Gray8066666680
Dark Spirit1008066100100
Pass The Time10010066100100
Swing Bowler6666666650
Hidden Identity12510010012566
Centasia200150100150100
Sureness200100100150100
The GovanessNRNRNRNRNR

David Nicholson Mares’ Hurdle History and Winners

The David Nicholson Mares’ Hurdle is one of the most recent additions to the Cheltenham Festival, and was first raced in 2008. The race is named in honour of the legendary jockey and trainer David Nicholson, who passed away in 2006.

The son of another racing legend, Donald McCain Jr, won the inaugural running of the David Nicholson Hurdle with 20/1 priced Whiteoak.

David Nicholson Mares’ Hurdle Results



Today's Racing Betting Specials

Paddy Power will refund your losing single as a free bet if your selection finishes 2nd to the SP favourite in ANY race at selected racecourse every day!


Get a 100% racing bonus when you place your first bet from any mobile device or tablet at Bet365!


Back a winner at 4/1 or higher in any race broadcast live on Channel 4 at Bet365 and you'll get a free bet of the same value to place on the next race. Cash in now!


Back a winner in a bet365 featured race at odds of 4/1 or higher and you'll score a free bet of equal value to use on the next race on the card. Get this offer now!


Bet365 pays out on disqualified horses and official winners on all win and each way bets on Horse Racing in the UK and Ireland. Get this offer from Bet365.


Bet365 £200 Free Bet

  • Open your new account at Bet365
  • Place your 1st bet and Bet365 gives you your 1st free bet
  • Bet365 will then continue to give you more free bets as you punt up to £200

Bet365 is a 5 star rated Sportsbook. You can read the Bet365 Review to learn why.

Back to top