Cheltenham Gold Cup

The Cheltenham Gold Cup is the highlight of the Cheltenham Festival and the most prestigious Grade 1 chase in the United Kingdom, ranking alongside the Grand National as one of the horseracing and betting highlights of the year .

Run over 3 miles and 2½ furlongs on Cheltenham Racecourse’s new course, the Cheltenham Gold Cup is open to racehorses aged five and above. Many Cheltenham Gold Cup runners are specially groomed for this huge race, and can go an entire career without running handicap races to nurture the confidence needed to win the cup.

Cheltenham Gold Cup Betting Tips

England - The Betfred Cheltenham Gold Cup Steeple Chase -
Click red odds to strike a bet
Silviniaco Conti33337/2
Many Clouds88888
Road To Riches89889
Holywell101010107
Carlingford Lough1010101010
Djakadam1210121212
Coneygree121210149
Lord Windermere1012121410
Bobs Worth1414121414
Foxrock-1614--
Smad Place1620161420
Boston Bob2020162520
On His Own2525202520
Sam Winner2525253325
The Giant Bolster3333333333
Don Cossack2533163316
Champagne Fever28---25
Houblon Des Obeaux3350333333
Ma Filleule3350334020
First Lieutenant5050334066
Ballycasey6666505066
Home Farm80100505066
Spring Heeled1001006610050
River Choice250250200250200
Theatre Guide---66100


Cheltenham Gold Cup Winners and History

The first Cheltenham Gold Cup was run on the 12th of March 1924, and was won by Red Splash. Within a decade the Cheltenham Gold Cup had introduced the first of its great champions to the racing world as Golden Miller won five consecutive Cheltenham Gold Cup winners titles, and in so doing becoming the only horse in history to win the Cheltenham Gold Cup and Grand National in the same year in 1934.

The other horses that built their legends at the Cheltenham Festival included the great Irish racehorses Cottage Rake and Arkle. Best Mate was the last horse to put in a run of victories, dying in tragic circumstances in 2005 before having the opportunity to challenge for his fourth successive Cheltenham Gold Cup winners title.

Cheltenham Gold Cup Results


Today's Racing Betting Specials

Back a horse in the 15:35 Newbury at Betfred on Friday and if it finishes second, Betfred will refund your stake as a free bet.


Betfred is offering no-runner no-bet on the four feature races at the 2015 Cheltenham Festival. Place your Cheltenham Festival bets now!


Paddy Power will refund all losing single stakes on the 2015 Arkle Chase if Un De Sceaux wins the race!


Paddy Power will refund all losing single stakes on the 2015 Supreme Novices Hurdle if Douvan wins the race!


Paddy Power is paying out FIVE places in the 2015 Grand National. Get your 2015 Grand National bets in now!


Place 5 bets of £5 or more on horse racing on any Saturday until March 7th and Paddy Power will give you a free £5 bet to use on the Cheltenham Festival any day you qualify!


Betfred will give you 10% of your total Jackpot, Placepot and Quadpot stakes this week (Mon-Sun) back as a free bet. Stake a total of £10 or more to qualify!


Get a 100% racing bonus when you place your first bet from any mobile device or tablet at Bet365!


Back a winner in a featured race at Bet365 at odds of 4/1 or higher and you'll score a free bet of equal value to use on the next race on the card. Get this offer now!


Bet365 pays out on disqualified horses and official winners on all win and each way bets on Horse Racing in the UK and Ireland. Get this offer from Bet365.


Back a winner in any race broadcast live on Channel 4 at Bet365 and you'll get a free bet of the same value to place on the next race. Cash in now!



Paddy Power £20 Free Bet

  • Join Paddy Power
  • Place a bet £20
  • Get £20 cash back!

Paddy Power is a 5 star rated Sportsbook. You can read the Paddy Power Review to learn why.

Back to top