Cheltenham Gold Cup

The Cheltenham Gold Cup is the highlight of the Cheltenham Festival and the most prestigious Grade 1 chase in the United Kingdom, ranking alongside the Grand National as one of the horseracing and betting highlights of the year .

Run over 3 miles and 2½ furlongs on Cheltenham Racecourse’s new course, the Cheltenham Gold Cup is open to racehorses aged five and above. Many Cheltenham Gold Cup runners are specially groomed for this huge race, and can go an entire career without running handicap races to nurture the confidence needed to win the cup.

Cheltenham Gold Cup Betting Tips

Read our 2014 Cheltenham Gold Cup betting tip and expert analysis now.


2014 Cheltenham Gold Cup Results

Full 2014 Cheltenham Gold Cup Results
Pos Dist Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey SP
1st   8 Lord Windermere (IRE) J H Culloty 8 11-10 D N Russell 20/1
2nd s.h 10 On His Own (IRE) W P Mullins 10 11-10 D J Casey 16/1
3rd ¾ 13 The Giant Bolster D G Bridgwater 9 11-10 hv T Scudamore 14/1
4th 1 11 Silviniaco Conti (FR) P F Nicholls 8 11-10 N Fehily 11/4
5th 1 Bobs Worth (IRE) N J Henderson 9 11-10 B J Geraghty 6/4f
6th 9 Lyreen Legend (IRE) D T Hughes 7 11-10 P Carberry 33/1
7th 11 6 Knockara Beau (IRE) G A Charlton 11 11-10 Jan Faltejsek 66/1
8th 12 Teaforthree (IRE) Miss R Curtis 10 11-10 Nick Scholfield 33/1
9th 3 4 Houblon Des Obeaux (FR) Miss V Williams 7 11-10 L Treadwell 50/1
10th 6 14 Triolo D’alene (FR) N J Henderson 7 11-10 A P McCoy 10/1
11th 5 Katenko (FR) Miss V Williams 8 11-10 Aidan Coleman 66/1
NR   3 First Lieutenant (IRE) M F Morris 9 11-10 D J Casey 12/1

14 March 2014 - Cheltenham - 15:20
Click red odds to strike a bet
Bobs Worth13/813/86/46/46/46/4
Silviniaco Conti10/3311/43310/3
Last Instalment15/277715/213/2
The Giant Bolster141412141414
Triolo D'alene121211101012
On His Own161616161616
Lord Windermere333325253328
Teaforthree504033504033
Lyreen Legend504033505033
Cloudy Too808050668066
Houblon Des Obeaux1008050506680
Katenko1001005010010066
Knockara Beau10010050668066
First LieutenantNRNRNRNRNRNR


Cheltenham Gold Cup Winners and History

The first Cheltenham Gold Cup was run on the 12th of March 1924, and was won by Red Splash. Within a decade the Cheltenham Gold Cup had introduced the first of its great champions to the racing world as Golden Miller won five consecutive Cheltenham Gold Cup winners titles, and in so doing becoming the only horse in history to win the Cheltenham Gold Cup and Grand National in the same year in 1934.

The other horses that built their legends at the Cheltenham Festival included the great Irish racehorses Cottage Rake and Arkle. Best Mate was the last horse to put in a run of victories, dying in tragic circumstances in 2005 before having the opportunity to challenge for his fourth successive Cheltenham Gold Cup winners title.

Cheltenham Gold Cup Results


Today's Racing Betting Specials

Paddy Power will refund losing bets on the 2nd and 3rd place horses in the 15:45 at Newmarket as a free bet!


Back a horse in the 13:40 Wetherby at Betfred and if it finishes second, Betfred will refund your stake as a free bet.


Paddy Power is paying out FOUR PLACES in the 15:20 at Lingfield! Visit Paddy Power now to place your bet.


Betfred will give you 10% of your total Jackpot, Placepot and Quadpot stakes this week (Mon-Sun) back as a free bet.Stake a total of £10 or more to qualify!


Back a winner on a live Channel 4 race at 4/1 or higher and Ladbrokes will give you a free bet!


Get a 100% racing bonus when you place your first bet from any mobile device or tablet at Bet365!


Back a winner in a featured race at Bet365 at odds of 4/1 or higher and you'll score a free bet of equal value to use on the next race on the card. Get this offer now!


Bet365 pays out on disqualified horses and official winners on all win and each way bets on Horse Racing in the UK and Ireland. Get this offer from Bet365.


Back a winner in any race broadcast live on Channel 4 at Bet365 and you'll get a free bet of the same value to place on the next race. Cash in now!



Paddy Power £20 Free Bet

  • Join Paddy Power
  • Place a bet £20
  • Get £20 cash back!

Paddy Power is a 5 star rated Sportsbook. You can read the Paddy Power Review to learn why.

Back to top