Cheltenham Gold Cup

The Cheltenham Gold Cup is the highlight of the Cheltenham Festival and the most prestigious Grade 1 chase in the United Kingdom, ranking alongside the Grand National as one of the horseracing and betting highlights of the year .

Run over 3 miles and 2½ furlongs on Cheltenham Racecourse’s new course, the Cheltenham Gold Cup is open to racehorses aged five and above. Many Cheltenham Gold Cup runners are specially groomed for this huge race, and can go an entire career without running handicap races to nurture the confidence needed to win the cup.

Cheltenham Gold Cup Betting Odds

Friday, March 13, 2015 - Cheltenham - 15:20
Click red odds to strike a bet
Silviniaco Conti10/33310/3
Many Clouds815/2715/2
Djakadam8778
Coneygree11888
Road To Riches12111112
Carlingford Lough12121112
Holywell14121214
Bobs Worth20181620
Lord Windermere22201622
Sam Winner25202016
Smad Place33252025
Boston Bob33332533
Houblon Des Obeaux40333340
On His Own33333333
The Giant Bolster40403333
Don CossackNRNR--
Home Farm150100100100
River ChoiceNR---


Cheltenham Gold Cup Winners and History

The first Cheltenham Gold Cup was run on the 12th of March 1924, and was won by Red Splash. Within a decade the Cheltenham Gold Cup had introduced the first of its great champions to the racing world as Golden Miller won five consecutive Cheltenham Gold Cup winners titles, and in so doing becoming the only horse in history to win the Cheltenham Gold Cup and Grand National in the same year in 1934.

The other horses that built their legends at the Cheltenham Festival included the great Irish racehorses Cottage Rake and Arkle. Best Mate was the last horse to put in a run of victories, dying in tragic circumstances in 2005 before having the opportunity to challenge for his fourth successive Cheltenham Gold Cup winners title.

Cheltenham Gold Cup Results


Today's Racing Betting Specials

Back a horse in the 3.10 Wolverhampton, and if it finishes second in the race, Betfred will refund your losing single stake as a free bet.


Paddy Power is paying out FIVE places in the 2015 Grand National. Get your 2015 Grand National bets in now!


Betfred will give you 10% of your total Jackpot, Placepot and Quadpot stakes this week (Mon-Sun) back as a free bet. Stake a total of £10 or more to qualify!


Get a 100% racing bonus when you place your first bet from any mobile device or tablet at Bet365!


Back a winner in a featured race at Bet365 at odds of 4/1 or higher and you'll score a free bet of equal value to use on the next race on the card. Get this offer now!


Bet365 pays out on disqualified horses and official winners on all win and each way bets on Horse Racing in the UK and Ireland. Get this offer from Bet365.


Back a winner in any race broadcast live on Channel 4 at Bet365 and you'll get a free bet of the same value to place on the next race. Cash in now!



Paddy Power £20 Free Bet

  • Join Paddy Power
  • Place a bet £20
  • Get £20 cash back!

Paddy Power is a 5 star rated Sportsbook. You can read the Paddy Power Review to learn why.

Back to top