Weatherbys Champion Bumper

Run annually at the Cheltenham Festival, the Champion Bumper is considered to be the most prestigious flat race in national hunt racing. This grade one national hunt race is held on the Old Course at Cheltenham Racecourse and is raced over a distance of 1 miles 110 furlongs.

The Champion Bumper is open to 5 year old and older racehorses. The event is known for attracting jockeys from flat racing, and is one of the few bumper races in national hunt racing open to professional jockeys.

Champion Bumper Odds

11 March 2015 - Cheltenham - 17:15
Click red odds to strike a bet
Bordini613/2666
Moon Racer613/26613/2
Vigil713/2667
Wait For Me101010108
Supasundae1211121212
Bellshill1214121014
General Principle1212121210
Jetstream Jack1212121011
Stone Hard1414121414
Yanworth2020161616
Au Quart De Tour1620162020
Livelovelaugh2525252525
Modus2525253325
Up For Review3333333328
Ghost River3340333333
Davy Doubt4050505050
O O Seven4050404033
Montana Belle5066665066
Western Way1001001006666
Bay Of Freedom501256666100
Theo's Charm661256666100
Always Lion66150100100100
Neatly Put100150100100100
PylonthepressureNRNRNRNRNR


Champion Bumper History and Winners

The Champion Bumper has been part of the Cheltenham Festival since 1992. While few Champion Bumper winners go on to achieve success over fences or hurdles, 1997 Champion Bumper winner Florida Pearl went on to achieve impressive results in national hunt racing.

The 2002 edition of the Champion Bumper was won by flat racing jockey Jamie Spencer. Ruby Walsh won the Champion Bumper as an amateur jockey in 1998, and has gone on to build a career as one of the finest jockeys in national hunt racing.

Champion Bumper Results


Today's Racing Betting Specials

Paddy Power will refund your losing single as a free bet if your selection finishes 2nd to the SP favourite in ANY race at selected racecourse every day!


Get a 100% racing bonus when you place your first bet from any mobile device or tablet at Bet365!


Back a winner at 4/1 or higher in any race broadcast live on Channel 4 at Bet365 and you'll get a free bet of the same value to place on the next race. Cash in now!


Back a winner in a bet365 featured race at odds of 4/1 or higher and you'll score a free bet of equal value to use on the next race on the card. Get this offer now!


Bet365 pays out on disqualified horses and official winners on all win and each way bets on Horse Racing in the UK and Ireland. Get this offer from Bet365.



ToteSport £5 Free Bet

  • Open a ToteSport account
  • Place your bets
  • Get a fiver free - no deposit.

ToteSport is a 4 star rated Sportsbook. You can read the ToteSport Review to learn why.

Back to top