AB Novices Hurdle

The AB Novices Hurdle is a grade 2 hurdle race run annually at the Cheltenham Festival. The race takes place on the Cheltenham New Course and covers a distance of 3 miles.

The AB Novices Hurdle is open to 4 year old and older novice hurdlers. Many trainers use the AB Novices Hurdles to groom their runners for future participation in the Cheltenham Festival World Hurdle.

AB Novices Hurdle Final Betting Tips

Friday, March 13, 2015 - Cheltenham - 14:40
Click red odds to strike a bet
Black Hercules47/27/24
No More Heroes5545
Martello Tower109910
Value At Risk12101012
Blaklion14121214
Arbre De Vie16141414
Out Sam16141414
Thomas Brown16141216
Definitly Red20161616
Fletchers FlyerNRNR-18
Caracci Apache22181620
Tea For Two25222525
Shantou Bob40252525
Native River40403333
Milsean66405050
Shanroe Santos66665040
Avant Tout80805050
Carningli100666666
Measureofmydreams1001006666
Kylemore Lough12512540100


AB Novices Hurdle History and Winners

The AB Novices Hurdle was added to the Cheltenham Festival race schedule in 2005 as part of the expansion of the event. The race was created to give staying novice hurdlers the opportunity to contest a major race at the Cheltenham Festival.

The quality of the AB Novices Hurdle winners has been of the highest order from the beginning, when Moulin Riche won the first race in 2005. Jonjo O’Neill has enjoyed titles with both Black Jack Ketchum and Wichita Lineman.

Albert Bartlett Spa Novices Hurdle Results


Today's Racing Betting Specials

Paddy Power will refund your losing single as a free bet if your selection finishes 2nd to the SP favourite in ANY race at selected racecourse every day!


Get a 100% racing bonus when you place your first bet from any mobile device or tablet at Bet365!


Back a winner at 4/1 or higher in any race broadcast live on Channel 4 at Bet365 and you'll get a free bet of the same value to place on the next race. Cash in now!


Back a winner in a bet365 featured race at odds of 4/1 or higher and you'll score a free bet of equal value to use on the next race on the card. Get this offer now!


Bet365 pays out on disqualified horses and official winners on all win and each way bets on Horse Racing in the UK and Ireland. Get this offer from Bet365.



William Hill £20 Free Bet

  • Join William Hill today
  • Bet £10 Get £20
  • Use promo code: WC20

William Hill is a 5 star rated Sportsbook. You can read the William Hill Review to learn why.

Back to top