2011 French Open Women’s Draw Preview & Tips

Posted on by editor

The 2011 French Open women’s draw gets going on the 23rd of May, with the stars of the WTA competing in one of the most open Grand Slam draws we’ve seen in several season, with no clear cut favourite emerging ahead of the tournament.

2011 French Open Women’s Draw Favourites

1. Victoria Azarenka
Victoria Azarenka finds herself at the top of the betting markets after a series of strong performances on the WTA in 2011. Azarenka won the Sony Ericsson Open earlier in the season, and follow this up with a win on clay in the Andalucia Tennis Experience before making the final of the Madrid Masters. However, Azarenka has never made it past the quarters of a Grand Slam, and a maiden win in 2011 looks like a big ask – a good lay betting option.

2. Caroline Wozniacki
Not a clay court specialist by trade, Caroline Wozniacki nevertheless turned heads when she won the Family Circle Cup on clay in April. The world number one is still in search of her first Grand Slam title, and appears to lack the consistent strike rate necessary to be taken seriously as a favourite for the tournament. She’ll have her backers, but looks underpriced with her odds based more on reputation and ranking than her clay skills and grand slam exploits to date.

3. Maria Sharapova
Maria Sharapova is still in search of a Grand Slam win following her comeback from a shoulder injury. The Russian wasn’t being taken seriously as a Grand Slam title contender until she came out of nowhere to clinch one of the WTA Tour’s showcase clay events, winning the 2011 Rome Masters. At a price of 7/1 at Bet365 she looks like an excellent each-way betting option for the tournament.

Other Contenders

The 2011 French Open women’s draw is as open as they come. Half a dozen players on the WTA Tour look like strong contenders, not least Petra Kvitova, the most improved player on the WTA Tour, who has taken three titles in 2011, including the recent Madrid Open on clay.

2011 French Open Women’s Draw Betting Tips

There’s no question that Maria Sharapova is the standout option in the 2011 French Open betting markets. The Russian not only has ample Grand Slam experience, and several grand slam titles, but proved beyond a doubt that she is capable of beating the best on clay at the Rome Masters. At a price of 7/1 at Bet365 she cries out for an each-way bet, and is an excellent option to make the final.

2011 French Open Women’s Draw Betting Odds


French Open - Roland Garros Women's Singles -
Click red odds to strike a bet
Azarenka, V459/2511/2
Wozniacki, C11/259/211/29/2
Sharapova, M77815/27
Stosur, S1088109
Zvonareva, V109999
Clijsters, K12810710
Kvitova, P1291099
Goerges, J1414141018
Jankovic, J1816162016
Schiavone, F1816162014
Kuznetsova, S1820202525
Li, N2020252525
Ivanovic, A3325203025
Petkovic, A2528253325
Pavlyuchenkova, A4033282533
Radwanska, A5050284045
Wickmayer, Y4050505050
Williams, V25-50--
Safina, D50-6666-
Cibulkov??, D80---66
Gajdo??ov??, J80100100--
Hantuchova, D66100100-75
Kanepi, K6610010080100
Kleybanova, A66808010075
Pennetta, F80666610080
Reza??, A66100100-100
Bartoli, M666666100125
Dulgheru, A-1008066150
Jovanovski, B----150
Mattek-Sands, B----150
Peer, S-100150-150
Petrova, N66100100-150
Shvedova, Y-125200100-
Dulko, G-250200--
Kirilenko, M-10015080250
Pironkova, T-100200100250
Robson, L--500--

Today's Tennis Betting Specials

Comments are closed.

Bet365 £200 Free Bet

  • Open your new account at Bet365
  • Place your 1st bet and Bet365 gives you your 1st free bet
  • Bet365 will then continue to give you more free bets as you punt up to £200

Bet365 is a 5 star rated Sportsbook. You can read the Bet365 Review to learn why.

Back to top

Get Your Free Betting Guide

Get your free Sports Betting Guide packed full of useful tips, strategies and advice to make your betting more profitable.